Share this page

Congratulations to the 2017 CHA Prize Winners!

Published on May 30, 2017

Congratulations to all of this year’s prize winners!

Canadian Committee on Labor History
Best Article Prize


WINNERS:
Joan Sangster & Julia Smith

“Beards and Bloomers: Flight Attendants, Grievances and Embodied Labour in the Canadian Airline Industry, 1960s–1980s,” Gender, Work & Organization, Vol. 23, no 2, pp. 183-199. 

 

Undergraduate Student Dissertation Prize
WINNER :
Camille Blanchard-Bégin, « La participation ouvrière dans l’Institut canadien de Montréal en 1852 ». Thèse de premier cycle, Université d’Ottawa, 2016

 

Graduate Student Dissertation Prize 

WINNER:
Lachlan MacKinnon, “Deindustrialization on the Periphery: An Oral History of Sydney Steel, 1945-2001”. PhD Dissertation, Concordia University, 2016

 Canadian Committee on Migration, Ethnicity and Transnationalism Article Prize
WINNER:  
Laura Ishiguro, “GROWING UP AND GROWN UP … IN OUR FUTURE CITY”: DISCOURSES OF CHILDHOOD AND SETTLER FUTURITY IN COLONIAL BRITISH COLUMBIA”, B.C. Studies, Summer 2016

Canadian Oral History Association Prize

WINNER:  
Ronald Rudin, KOUCHIBOUGUAC: REMOVAL, RESISTANCE AND REMEMBRANCE AT A CANADIAN NATIONAL PARK and its accompanying website RETURNING THE VOICES TO KOUCHIBOUGUAC NATIONAL PARK

Canadian Committee on Women’s History – Hilda Neatby Prize

WINNER OF THE FRENCH LANGUAGE ARTICLE

Mélanie Morin-Pelletier, « ‘THE ANXIOUS WAITING ONES AT HOME’: DEUX FAMILLES CANADIENNES PLONGÉES DANS LE TOURMENT DE LA GRANDE GUERRE, » Histoire sociale/Social History XLVII, 94 (Juin/June 2014) : 353-368

WINNER OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTICLE
Carmela Patrias, “MORE MENIAL THAN HOUSEMAIDS? RACIALIZED AND GENDERED LABOUR IN THE FRUIT AND VEGETABLE INDUSTRY OF CANADA’S NIAGARA REGION, 1880-1945,” Labour/Le Travail 78 (Fall 2016): 69-104.

 Public History Prize

WINNER:

Graphic History Collective with Paul Buhle- Drawn to Change: Graphic Histories of Working-Class Struggle. Between the Lines, 2016

 

Political History Group

Best Article in French Prize

WINNER:
Éric Fillion, « Jazz libre : "musique-action" ou la recherche d'une praxis révolutionnaire au Québec (1967-1975) ». Labour / Le Travail 77 (2016), p. 93-120

Book Prize 

WINNER:
Paul Litt, TRUDEAUMANIA (Vancouver: UBC Press, 2016).

Aboriginal History Group

Book Prize

WINNER:
Maureen K. Lux, SEPARATE BEDS:  A HISTORY OF INDIAN HOSPITALS IN CANADA, 1920S-1980S. Toronto: UTP, 2016.

CHA PRIZES / PRIX DE LA SHC

Prix Jean-Marie-Fecteau Prize for best article published in a peer-reviewed journal by a PhD or Masters-level student in English or in French. WINNER / LA LAURÉATE :

Krista Barclay, “FROM RUPERT’S LAND TO CANADA WEST: HUDSON’S BAY COMPANY FAMILIES AND REPRESENTATIONS OF INDIGENEITY IN SMALL-TOWN ONTARIO, 1840–1980”, Journal of the Canadian Historical Association / Revue de la Société historique du Canada 26, 1 (2015): 67-97.

JCHA, issues #1 and #2 Best Article Prize

WINNER / LE LAURÉAT :  

Matthew Hayday. “BROUGHT TO YOU BY THE LETTERS C, R, T AND C: SESAME STREET AND CANADIAN NATIONALISM.”

John Bullen Prize - honours the outstanding Ph.D. thesis on a historical topic submitted in a Canadian university by a Canadian citizen or permanent resident

WINNER:  

Brittany Luby, "DROWNED: ANISHINABEK ECONOMIES AND RESISTANCE TO HYDROELECTRIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE WINNIPEG RIVER DRAINAGE BASIN, 1873-1975”, History Department, York University.

Clio Prizes - given for meritorious publications or for exceptional contributions by individuals or organizations to regional history 

Atlantic Region 

WINNER: 
Ronald Rudin, KOUCHIBOUGUAC: REMOVAL, RESISTANCE, AND REMEMBRANCE AT A CANADIAN NATIONAL PARK. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2016.


Québec

WINNER:
Sean Mills, A PLACE IN THE SUN. HAITI, HAITIANS, AND THE REMAKING OF QUEBEC. McGill-Queen's University Press, 2016.


Ontario

WINNERS:
Nancy Bouchier and Ken Cruikshank, THE PEOPLE AND THE BAY:  A SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY OF HAMILTON HARBOUR. UBC Press, 2016.

 

The Prairies 

WINNER:
Sarah Carter, IMPERIAL PLOTS: WOMEN, LAND, AND THE SPADEWORK OF BRITISH COLONIALISM ON THE CANADIAN PRAIRIES. University of Manitoba Press, 2016.

Lifetime Achievement Award

WINNER:
Jennifer S.H. Brown

British Columbia 

WINNER:
Aaron Chapman, THE LAST GANG IN TOWN: THE EPIC STORY OF THE VANCOUVER POLICE VS. THE CLARK PARK GANG. Arsenal Pulp Press, 2016.

Lifetime Achievement Award
WINNER:
Dan Savard

 

Ferguson Prize - awarded to outstanding scholarly book in a field of history other than Canadian history  

WINNER: 
Nora E. Jaffary, REPRODUCTION AND ITS DISCONTENTS IN MEXICO: CHILDBIRTH AND CONTRACEPTION FROM 1750 TO 1905.

Sir John A. Macdonald Prize - awarded to the non-fiction work of Canadian history judged to have made the most significant contribution to an understanding of the Canadian past 

WINNER:
Sarah Carter, IMPERIAL PLOTS: WOMEN, LAND, AND THE SPADEWORK OF BRITISH COLONIALISM ON THE CANADIAN PRAIRIES.  Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 2016.

 

Ottawa Web Design