Share this page

2014 CHA Annual Meeting
Brock University: May 26-28

 program_cover.jpg

 Boundaries of Historical Inquiry

The fluidity of the boundaries of historical inquiry is a key feature of the discipline of history. Historians often contest or reaffirm the usefulness of chronological, territorial, thematic, topical and methodological boundaries of the discipline itself and its sub-fields. As students of the past, we are perhaps less inclined than other disciplines to jettison conventional distinctions in favour of moving beyond boundaries, yet we pay close attention to the historical construction of the boundaries that shape our discipline.

Participants share their experience at the CHA Annual Meeting.

You can listen to this podcast on ActiveHistory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 PROGRAM 

Sunday, 25 May 2014 / Dimanche, 25 mai 2014

20.00 – 21.30 (Academic South Block 215)

1. Sochi and Beyond: Russia’s Anti-Gay Legislation, Human Rights and the Practice of History /
Après Sotchi : la législation anti gay de la Russie, les droits de la personne et la pratique de l'histoire

Roundtable discussion / Table ronde

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Yves Frenette

Participants :

Michael Dawson

Lyle Dick

Erica Fraser

Dominique Marshall

19.00 – 23.00

2. Graduate Student Social

Merchant Ale House, 98 St. Paul St. in downtown / au centre-ville de St. Catharines

MONDAY, 26 MAY 2014 / LUNDI, 26 MAI 2014

8.30 – 10.30

3. Ethnicity, Multiculturalism, and Transnationalism / Ethnicité, multiculturalisme et transnationalisme

Animator/animatrice: Carolyn Podruchny (York University, Journal of the Canadian Historical Association Co-editor / Corédactrice de la Revue de la Société historique du Canada)

Aitana Gula (York University): We are Al-Andalus: Muslims, Memory, and the Politics of Belonging in Democratic Spain

Robert M. Zecker (St Francis-Xavier University): “Giving Reaction the Jitters”: Radical Slavs, Interracial Organizing and Other ‘Un-American’ Ideas, 1930-1954

Russell A. Kazal (University of Toronto): Pluralists of the World: “World Thinking”, Transnational Networks, and the Roots of American Multiculturalism

8.30 – 10.00

4. Documenting North Atlantic History / Documenter l'histoire de l'Atlantique Nord

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Karen Balcom (McMaster University)

Kristoffer Archibald (Concordia University): Bodily Health, the Environment and Sydney Steel: Residents’ understandings of ecological health in a steel town

Lachlan MacKinnon (Concordia University): Documenting Decline: Filming Deindustrialization at Sydney Steel

Rafico Ruiz (McGill University): The Moving Image on the North Atlantic, 1930-1950

8.30 – 10.00

5. Exploring Aboriginal Institutional Histories / L’Exploration d’histoires institutionnelles autochtones

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Susan Neylan (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Seth Adema (Wilfrid Laurier University): Tradition, Transitions, and Eldership in Canadian Prisons, 1967-1996

Liam Haggarty (Mount Royal University) ‘I’m Going to Call it Spirit Money’: Indigenous Perspectives of the Canadian Aboriginal Welfare System

Jean Manore (Bishop’s University): D. C. Scott and the Institutionalization of Treaties 3 and 9

Kathryn McKay (Simon Fraser University): Beyond the Hospital Walls: First Nations Interactions with Social Service Workers in B.C., 1932-50

8.30 – 10.00

6. War Beyond Warriors: Impacts on Health Policy, Childhood and Families during the 1940s, 1950s, and early 1960s / De la guerre et des guerriers : impacts sur les politiques de la santé, la petite enfance et la famille durant les années 1940, 1950 et 1960

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Yves Tremblay (Ministère de la Défense nationale)

Robert Engen (Queen’s University): A Fighting Chance: Public Health and the Canadian Army in Combat, 1943-45

Barbara Lorenzkowski (Concordia University): The Culture of Boyhood in an ‘East Coast Port,’ 1939-1945

Isabel Campbell (National Defence Headquarters): The Triumph of the Family. A Debate over the Role of and Support of Canadian Military Families from 1945 to 1964

Commentator / Commentatrice : Tarah Brookfield (Wilfrid Laurier University, Brantford Campus)

8.30 – 10.00

7. Creating Nature, Hiding Culture and Forgetting Industry at Canadian and American Parks /
Concevoir la nature, dissimuler la culture et oublier l'industrie dans les parcs canadiens et américains

Animator / Animateur : John Walsh (Carleton University)

Lauren Wheeler (Alberta Museums Association): Mining Banff National Park: Finding the Forgotten Coal Mining Heritage in the Bow Valley

Jessica DeWitt (University of Saskatchewan): ‘Nearby and Natural’: Stretching the Definition of Nature in Ontario’s Bronte Creek Provincial Park and Pennsylvania’s Point State Park

Peter Anderson (Queen’s University): Agricultural Science and Rural Heritage at the Central Experimental Farm

8.30 – 10.00

8. Migration, Identities, Colonialism / La migration, les identités, le colonialisme

Animator / Animatrice : Jordan Stanger-Ross (University of Victoria)

L.K. Bertram (University of Manitoba/University of Iceland): ‘Eskimo’ Workers and Colonial Soldiers: Icelandic Immigration, Ethnic Colonialists and the North-West Resistance, 1885

Claudine Bonner (Dalhousie University): They Were ‘Shackers’ – An Exploration of Black Caribbean migration to Cape Breton, 1900-1930

Patrick Mannion (University of Toronto): The Boundaries of Ethnicity: Engagement with Irish-Catholic Nationalism in St. John’s Newfoundland and Halifax, Nova Scotia, 1919-1923

Co-sponsored by the Canadian Committee on Migration, Ethnicity and Transnationalism/ Coparainnée par le Comité canadien sur la migration, l’ethnitité et le transnationalisme

8.30 – 10.00

9. Apocalypse Now: Canadian Churches and the First World War / L’Apocalypse : les églises canadiennes et la Première Guerre mondiale

Animator / Animatrice : Renée Lafferty (Brock University)

Mark McGowan: Between Rebels and Revolutionaries: Canada’s Irish Catholics, Conscription, and the Easter Rising, 1916-1918

David Marshall: “Khaki has become a sacred colour?” The Methodist Church and the Sanctification of World War I

Robynne Rogers Haley: Quakers, Mennonites and the Great War

Gordon L. Heath: A War to End Genocide: Canadian Protestants and the Armenians, 1915-1919

Joint session of the Canadian Society for Church History and the Canadian Historical Association / Séance conjointe de la Société canadienne de l’histoire de l’église et de la Société historique du Canada

8.30 – 10.00

10. Medical Malpractice, Vaccines, Contraception and Abortion: Boundaries in Canadian Social, Legal, and Medical History / Négligence médicale, les vaccins, la contraception et l'avortement : limites de l'histoire sociale, juridique et médicale canadienne

Animator / Animatrice : Marisha Caswell (Queen’s University )

Erika Dyck (University of Saskatchewan): The Politics of Choice: Aboriginal Women, Doctors, and Modern Birth Control in the 1970s

Ubaka Ogbogu (University of Alberta): Doctors versus Councillors: A Legal History of Smallpox Vaccinations in Ontario, 1882-1920

Blake Brown (St. Mary’s University): Medical Malpractice in Canada: Doctors, Lawyers, and the Creation of the Canadian Medical Protective Association, 1890-1914

Joint Session of Canadian Historical Association/Canadian Society for the History of Medicine / Séance conjointe de la Société historique du Canada et de la Société canadienne d’histoire de la médicine

8.30 – 10.00

11. Road Warriors: Transportation, Personality and Visions of Progress in Canada’s Past / Guerriers de la route : transport, personnalité et vision du progrès dans le passé canadien

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Ben Bradley (University of Toronto)

Frank Leonard (University of Victoria): Colonial Road Warrior: James Douglas and the Obfuscation of the Cariboo Wagon Road

Jennifer Bonnell (McMaster University): Frederick Gardiner and the Construction of Toronto’s Don Valley Parkway, 1958-1966

Jonathan Peyton (University of Manitoba): Liberating ‘Stranded Resources’: W.A.C. Bennett, Extractive Economies and the Dease Lake Extension

8.30 – 10.00

12. Computer Modeling of Battles and Pandemics / Modélisation informatique de batailles et de pandémies

Animator / Animateur : John Bonnett (Brock University)

Michael Armstrong (Brock University): Revisiting the Battle of the Coral Sea

David Connors (Brock University), Michael J. Armstrong (Brock University): The Charge of the Digital Light Brigade

Jessica Dimka (University of Missouri) and Carolyn Orbann (University of Missouri): Modeling the Spread of the 1918 Influenza Pandemic in Newfoundland Communities

9.00 – 10.30

13. The Long Eighth Century : Papers in commemoration of the 1200th anniversary of the death of 
Charlemagne
  / Le long VIIIe siècle : une commémoration du 1200e anniversaire de la mort de Charlemagne

Eduardo Fabbro (University of Toronto): The Lombard kingdom that was: Charlemagne and the
 re‐ invention of the Lombard tradition 

Nicholas Everett (University of Toronto): Paulinus of Aquileia, Charlemagne, and Carolingian reform in 
Italy 

John Osborne (Carleton University): Hair as a signifier of identity in eighth-century Italy

Co- sponsored by the Canadian Historical Association and the Canadian Society of Medievalists /  Coparainnée par la Société historique du Canada et la Société canadienne des médiévistes

10.30 – 12.00

14. Keynote Address / Discours liminaire

Co-Chairs / Coprésidence : Dominique Marshall (Carleton University) and / et Daniel Samson (Brock University)

Ian McKay: A Half-Century of Possessive Individualism: C.B. Macpherson and the Twenty-First-Century Prospects of Liberalism
Keynote Podcast / Balladodiffusion du discours

12.00 – 13.30

15. In Search of Sir John Franklin: Canadian Mysteries and the Boundaries of Historical Inquiry / À la recherche de Sir John Franklin : les mystères canadiens et les limites de la recherche historique

Animator / Animateur : Peter Gossage (Concordia, Great Unsolved Mysteries)

Lyle Dick (Research Director, Franklin Mystery): The Franklin Mystery: Crossing the Boundaries of Canadian Arctic History

Ruth Sandwell (University of Toronto, Great Unsolved Mysteries): Historians as Educators: Crossing Professional Boundaries with the Franklin Expedition

John Lutz (University of Victoria, Great Unsolved Mysteries): Crossing the Community-Scholarly Boundary – Community Engaged History

12.00 – 13.30

16. Canadian Committee on Migration, Ethnicity and Transnationalism business meeting / Réunion de travail   du Comité canadien sur la migration, l’ethnicité et le transnationalisme

12.00 – 13.30

17. History of Children and Youth Group business meeting / Réunion de travail   du Groupe d’histoire de l’enfance et de la jeunesse

12.00 – 13.30

18. The CHA Graduate Student Committee business meeting / Réunion de travail du Comité des étudiants diplômés de la SHC

13.45 – 15.15

19. Blending Boundaries: Integrating Historical Approaches in Examining the Natural World in 20th Century Canada / Fusionner les frontières : intégrer les approches historiques dans l’examen du monde naturel du Canada au XXe siècle

Facilitator/ Facilitateur : Daniel Samson (Brock University)

Jonathan McQuerrie (University of Toronto): “Tobacco Has Blossomed like the Rose in the Desert”: Tobacco Cultivation in the Norfolk Sand Plan, c. 1920-1930

Mike Commito (McMaster University): “A million dollar lumber mill and town in the middle of the bush”: An Environmental History of Entrepreneurship in Northern Ontario, 1948-2008

Mark Kuhlberg (Laurentian University): “The timber … has a value very much greater than the actual commercial value of the logs”: Weighing Competing Values in Killing Canada’s Forest Insects in the 1920s

13.45 – 15.15

20. Inherited History? Canada within the 20th Century Atlantic World / L’Histoire héritée? Canada dans le monde atlantique du XXe siècle

Animator / Animatrice : Ruth Frager (McMaster University)

Ryan Vieira (University of California Berkley): A Politics of Time: Procedural Reform in the Canadian House of Commons and the Peculiar Modernity of the British World

Kevin Anderson (McMaster University): “I am … the very essence of a Protestant”: Arthur Lower, Anti-Catholicism and ‘Liberal Nationalism,’ 1939-1959

Jennifer Tunnicliffe (McMaster University): “The most lasting and effective guarantee of human liberty the world has ever known”: Understanding of Rights and Freedoms in Canada, 1930 to 1960

13.45 – 15.15

21. Contentious Stories and the Burdens of Listening: Reflecting on Oral History Practice, a Roundtable Discussion / Histoires contentieuses et le fardeau de l'écoute : réflexions sur la pratique de l'histoire orale, une table ronde

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Barbara Lorenzkowski (Concordia University)

Participants :

Anna Sheftel (Saint Paul University)

Nancy Janovicek (University of Calgary)

Stacey Zembrzycki (Concordia University)

Marlene Epp (Conrad Grebel University College, University of Waterloo)

Nadia Jones-Gailani (University of South Florida)

 13.45 – 15.15

22. World War I and After: Literature and Consumption / La Première Guerre mondiale et l’après-guerre : littérature et consommation

Animator / Animateur : Dan Horner (Ryerson University)

Madeleine Kloske (University of Ottawa): The Germ “Extravagances”: Perceptions of Luxury Spending in Canada during the First World War

Nick Milne (University of Ottawa): Strange Meeting: The First World War’s (Literary) History at the Centenary

Sylvie Taschereau (Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières): « Elle stimule l’industrie et le commerce et facilite le travail dans nos manufactures. » Le débat sur la vente à tempérament et la genèse de la société de la consommation au Québec, 1932-1952

13.45 – 15.15

23. Surveillance of the Body / Le corps sous surveillance

Animator / Animatrice : Renée Lafferty (Brock University)

Kristen Burnett (Lakehead University) and Travis Hay (York University): Inventing Indigenous Health: Federal Food Policies as Agents of Colonial Control and Surveillance in Northern First Nation Communities

Frances Reilly (University of Saskatchewan): Cold War Paradigms and Self Surveillance at the Toronto Psychiatric Hospital

Victoria Lamb Drover (University of Saskatchewan): ParticipACTION, Biocitizenship, and the Cold War

13.45 – 15.15

24. Transnational Trails: Entangling Diasporas, the Nation, and Modernities in 20th Century Canada / Sentiers transnationaux : l’enchevêtrement des diasporas, la nation et les modernités au Canada au XXe siècle

Animator / Animatrice : Julie Frances Gilmour (University of Toronto)

Evgeny Efremkin (York University): At the Intersection of Modernities: Migrants as Agents of Economic and Cultural Change

Christopher Grafos (York University): Localism and Canada’s Bicultural Dynamic: Greeks in Toronto and Montreal

Dennis Molinaro (University of Toronto): ‘Citizens of the World’: Transnational Radicals, Deportation, and the Politics of Exception in Canada, 1931-1934

Co-sponsored by the Canadian Committee on Migration, Ethnicity and Transnationalism/ Coparainnée par le Comité canadien sur la migration, l’ethnicité et le transnationalisme

13.45 – 15.15

25. Writing Systems of Feeling: Navigating Boundaries of Emotion, Identity and Community Life / Rédiger des systèmes de sentiment : naviguer les limites de l'émotion, de l'identité et de la vie communautaire

Animator / Animatrice : L. K. Bertram (University of Manitoba / University of Iceland)

Susie Fisher Stoesz (University of Manitoba): Woeful Wives and Strange Sisters: Melancholia, Hearsay, and Secrecy among Mennonite Women in Post-Pioneer, Prairie Manitoba

Laura Ishiguro (University of British Columbia): Fear, Boredom, and the Emotional Politics of British Imperial Family Letters

Krista Walters (University of Manitoba): ‘Amused Natives’, ‘Happy Inuit’, and ‘(Dis)satisfied Researchers’: Nutrition Experts’ Emotional Encounters with an ‘Alien Race’ in Northern Canada, 1960-1980

Commentator / Commentateur : Dr. Nicolas Kenny (Simon Fraser University)

Co-sponsored by the Canadian Committee on Migration, Ethnicity and Transnationalism / Coparainnée par le Comité canadien sur la migration, l’ethnicité et le transnationalisme

13.45 – 15.15

26. Biographies from the Bottom Up / Biographies du bas vers le haut

Animator / Animateur : David Wilson (Toronto/Dictionary of Canadian Biography)

Karen J. Travers (York University): Finding a ‘Feather’: Exploring the boundaries of Nineteenth Century Indigenous Biography Upper Canada

Anne Marie Lane Jonah (Parks Canada): Biography as Every-Woman History: Commemorating and Presenting Women at Parks Canada

Jeff A. Webb (Memorial University): A Biography of a Collaborative Circle: Placing Intellectuals in their Social Context

Joint session organized by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography/Dictionnaire biographique du Canada and the Department of History, University of Toronto / Séance conjointe organisée par le Dictionnaire biographique du Canada/Dictionary of Canadian Biography et le Département d’histoire de l’Université de Toronto

13.45 – 15.15

27. Repenser les limites chronologiques dans l’étude du régime seigneurial au Québec / Rethinking time limits in the study of the seigneurial system in Quebec

Animator / Animateur : Benoît Grenier, Université de Sherbrooke

Alain Laberge (Université Laval) : Changement de régime? L’impact de la Conquête et du Traité de Paris sur l’institution seigneuriale, 1760-1790

André LaRose (chercheur indépendant) : Dépersonnalisation et financiarisation de la seigneurie : l’exemple de Beauharnois de 1839 à 1941

Francis Hébert-Bernier (Université de Sherbrooke) : L’assemblée législative du Québec face aux persistances du régime seigneurial (1900-1950)

Michel Morissette (Université de Sherbrooke) : Quand les seigneurs résistent à l’abolition : une limite imposée, celle de 1854

13.45 – 15.15

28. Roundtable: New Directions in Russian History / Table ronde : nouvelles orientations dans l'histoire russe

 Animator / Animateur : Emmanuel Hogg (Managing Editor of the JCHA / Directeur de la RSHC)

Victor Avdeev (Moscow State University)

Heather Coleman (University of Alberta)

Paul Robinson (University of Ottawa)

David Schimmelpenninck van der Oye (Brock University)

Joint session with the Canadian Association of Slavists / Séance conjointe avec l’Association canadienne des slavistes

 

15.15 – 16.45

29. The Great Naked, Rowdy, Drunken Outdoors: Exploring Canada’s Vernacular Culture of Nature through ‘Bad’ Behaviour / Le nudisme, le chahut, l’ivresse au grand air : à la découverte de la culture vernaculaire de la nature canadienne par l’entremise du « mauvais » comportement

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Sean Kheraj (York University)

Dale Barbour (University of Toronto): A Tale of Two Rivers: Undressed Males at Play in an Industrializing Canadian City, 1890-1935

Ben Bradley (University of Toronto): Wild Behaviour in Wild Spaces: Provincial Parks as Habitat of the Canadian ‘Yahoo,’ from Hippies to Headbangers 

Mary-Ann Shantz (Independent Scholar): Indecent Exposure? Postwar Canadians Bare All at Private Clubs and a Public (Wreck) Beach

15.15 – 16.45

30. Competing Canadas: Empire, Nation and Country / La concurrence des Canadas : empire, nation et pays

Animator / Animatrice : Nicole Neatby (Saint Mary’s University)

Cecilia Morgan (OISE): Circuits of Empire, Circuits of Transnationalism: English-Canadian Actresses, 1880s-1920s

Joel Belliveau (Laurentian University) and Marcel Martel (York University): A National Holiday for French Canadians and Acadians? Celebrating Empire Day and Dominion Day, 1889-1982

Benjamin Bryce (University of Toronto): Negotiating National Identity: Education Exchanges from Canada to the Commonwealth, 1919-1939

15.15 – 16.45

31. Canada, the Global South, and International Development, 1957-2013 / Le Canada, le Sud global et le développement international, 1957-2013

Animator / Animateur : Kevin Brushett (Royal Military College of Canada)

Jill Campbell-Miller (University of Waterloo): The Entrenchment of Aid: The Diefenbaker Government and Aid to India, 1957-1963

Ted Cogan (University of Guelph): Selling Foreign Aid in the 1960s: Public Opinion, Civil Society and the Demise of SHARE/CANADA

Ruth Compton Brouwer (King’s University College, University of Western Ontario): ‘Canada’s Peace Corps’? CUSO’s Ambivalent Relationship with its US ‘Cousin,’ 1961-1971

Dominique Marshall (Carleton University): Local and Global Humanitarianism: The History of Oxfam in Newfoundland, 1965-2013

15.15 – 16.45

32. Women and the Law / Les femmes et la loi

Animator / Animatrice : Joan Sangster (Trent University)

Bettina Bradbury (Glendon College, York University): Mary Ann Blatchford Contests against her Husband’s Will in the 19th Century Cape Colony

Shelley Gavigan (Osgoode Hall, York University): Criminal Law, Gendered Relations, and Gendering Practices in a Nineteenth Century Western Canadian Lower Court

Dominique Clément (University of Alberta): Sex Discrimination and the Origins of the Human Rights State in Canada, 1953-1984

Lori Chambers (Lakehead University): Fathers and the Relinquishment of Newborns for Adoption

Sponsored by the Canadian Committee on Women’s History / Parrainée par le Comité canadien de l’histoire des femmes

15.15 – 16.45

33. First Nations and Social Policies / Les Premières nations et les politiques sociales

Animator / Animatrice : Alison Norman (Trent University)

Carling Beninger (University of Saskatchewan): The Anglican Church of Canada Indigenous Policies, 1946-1969

Martha Walls (Mount Saint Vincent University): Aboriginal Women and St. Francis Xavier University’s Micmac Development Program, 1957-1969

15.15 – 16.45

34. Contesting the North American City: Power and Politics of Culture in Victorian Montreal / Contester la ville nord-américaine : pouvoir et politique de la culture à Montréal à l’époque victorienne

Animator / Animatrice : Sherry Olson (McGill University)

Colin Grittner (McGill University): A “School of Practical Citizenship”? The Municipal Franchise and Electoral Participation in Victorian Montreal

Daniel Simeone (McGill University): Commercial Trust or Political Patronage: The Politics of Bankruptcy Trusteeship in 19th-Century Montreal

M. Max Hamon (McGill University): Louis Riel in Montreal: Transatlantic Enlightenment in a Classical College

15.15 – 16.45

35. Loyalism and Republicanism across the U.S./Canada Border / Loyalisme et républicanisme des deux côtés de la frontière É.-U. / Canada

Animator / Animateur : Murray Wickett (Brock University)

Adam Nadeau (Brock University): “For Liberty & the Constitution”: Chief Justice William Smith (1728-1793) and the Revolutionary Atlantic

Gregory Wigmore (Santa Clara University): “The Rapacity of Traders”: Profiteering, Friendship and Loyalism on the Canadian Frontier of the American Revolution

Aaron Boyes (University of Ottawa): Working for a United North America: The Importance of Ideas for Canadian Annexationists in the Political Union Movement, 1885-1896

15.15 – 16.45

36. Responding to and Remembering the War of 1812 / En réponse à et se souvenir de la guerre de 1812

Animator / Animateur : Wesley Turner (Brock University, retired / à la retraite)

Renée Lafferty (Brock University): “The foulest Offence”: Desertion and Fraternalism in a War Without Borders

Elaine Young (University of Guelph): Placing Battlefields: Canada’s War of 1812 Niagara Frontier, 1880-1930

Michelle Vosburgh (Brock University /L.R. Wilson Heritage Research Archives): On the Periphery: Remembering the War of 1812 in Welland County, Ontario in the 1920s-30s
 

15.15 – 16.45

37. Research, Modelling and Narrative. New Developments in Computer-Generated 3D Objects for History and Heritage / Recherche, modélisation et narrative. Nouveaux développements dans les objets 3D générés par ordinateur pour l'histoire et le patrimoine

Animator / Animatrice : Ruth Sandwell (University of Toronto, OISE)

Léon Robichaud (Université de Sherbrooke): Integrating the Research and Decision Processes in Virtual Reality

John Bonnett (Brock University): StructureMorph: A Tool for the Construction of Complex Objects and Historic, Virtual Worlds

Natalie Charbonneau (UQAM): Les environnements numériques interactifs: un outil pour lire et comprendre le patrimoine bâti

Vanessa Blais (Collège Édouard-Montpetit): L’utilisation d’OpenGL pour la diffusion des environnements virtuels sur le web

16.45 – 18.15

38. Boundaries of Religion and Spirituality / Frontières de la religion et de la spiritualité

Chair / Présidence : Olotunji Ojo (Brock University)

Indre Cuplinkas (St. Joseph’s College, University of Alberta): Catholicism and the Nation from the St. Lawrence to the Baltic

Michael Wilcox (University of Toronto): Citizens for the Nation and Citizens for Heaven: The Christian Brothers, Patriotism and Ontario Education, 1880-1945

Brian Titley (University of Lethbridge): Longing for the Fleshpots of Egypt? The Decline of America’s Religious Sisterhoods since 1965

Reeju Ray (Queen’s University): Narratives of Continuity: Sacred, Spiritual, and Kinship-Based Landscapes of the Khasi-Jaintiah Hills

16.45 – 18.15

39. Situating Canadian War Resistance within the Boundaries of Historical Inquiry / Situer la résistance canadienne à la guerre dans les limites de l'enquête historique

Animator / Animatrice : Lara Campbell (Simon Fraser University)

Bruce Douville (Algoma University): La Macaza: Two Canadian Peace Protests in the 1960s

Rose Fine-Meyer (University of Toronto): Locating War Resistance Histories in Toronto Classrooms, 1970s

Marie Hammond-Callaghan (Mount Allison University): Bridging and Breaching Cold War Divides: Transnational Peace Building State Surveillance and the Voice of Women, Canada 1963-1967

Geoff Keelan (University of Waterloo): With Thought and Faith: Henri Bourassa’s Resistance to Canadian Participation in the Great War

Jessica Squires (Library and Archives Canada): Building Sanctuary: the Canadian Anti-Draft Movement

16.45 – 18.15

40. Film Screening and Discussion of the Documentary Film Saturnia (2012) / Projection de film et débat sur le documentaire Saturnia (2012)

Animator / Animatrice : Cynthia Comacchio (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Filmmakers: Lilia Topouzova (Brown University) and Ferdinando Dell’Omo (Wilfrid Laurier University)

16.45 – 18.15

41. A Scholarly Tribute to Bettina Bradbury, Feminist Historian of the Family: A Roundtable Discussion / Hommage à Bettina Bradbury, historienne féministe de la famille : une table ronde

Animator / Animatrice : Magda Fahrni (UQAM)


Dominique Marshall (Carleton University)

Mary Anne Poutanen (Concordia University)

Liz Millward (University of Manitoba)

Jarett Henderson (Mount Royal University)

16.45 – 18.15

42. Canada and the United States – Approaches to Humanitarianism and Development in East Asia, 1946-1974/ Le Canada et les États-Unis – Formules de l’humanitaire et du développement en Asie de l’Est, 1946-1974

Animator/Animatrice : Stephanie Bangarth

Greg Donaghy (Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada): ‘Sound, Practicable, and Realistic:’ Canada and the UN Korean Relief Agency, 1950-54

Andrew Gawthorpe (King’s College, London): Samuel Huntington on Order and Change in Wartime South Vietnam

Will Tait (Carleton University): Rebuilding a Mission: the Canadian United Church in South Korea 1946-1958

18.30 – 21.30

43. CCWH Reception / Réception  du CCHF

Address available at CCWH Sponsored sessions or from the CCWH/CCHF Newsletter / Le lieu de la réception sera annoncé lors des séances parainnées par le CCHF et dans le bulletin du CCHF

19.00 – 20.30

44. Canadian Archives at Risk? / Les archives canadiennes en péril?

Animator/Animatrice : Erika Dyck

Peter Baskerville (Chair Modern Western Canadian History, University of Alberta)

Heather Moore (Former Chief Librarian at Public Safety Canada Library)

Nicole Neatby (CHA Liaison – Archives)

TUESDAY, 27 MAY 2014 / MARDI, 27 MAI 2014

8.30 – 10.00

45. National Identity, Britishness and anti-bilingualism in Canada, 1950 to the present / Identité nationale, identité britannique et anti-bilinguisme au Canada, 1950 à aujourd'hui

Animator / Animateur : James Naylor (Brandon University)

Raymond B. Blake (University of Saskatchewan): From Multiculturalism to Integrationism: Changing Notions of Citizenship in Canada

Matthew Hayday (University of Guelph): Fighting Trudeau’s ‘Master Plan’: Anti-bilingualism activism in English Canada

Christopher Dummitt (Trent University): Je me souviens too: Eugene Forsey and the Fight for British Canada

8.30 – 10.00

46. Experiences of Empire in the Great War / Expériences d’empire durant la Grande Guerre

Animator / Animatrice : Magda Fahrni (UQAM)

Brian Gettler (UQAM): Nation(s) and Empire: The Great War and the Many Identities of Louis-Philippe-Ormond Picard Arôsen

Nicolas Kenny (Simon Fraser University): Writing Home: Soldiers’ Letters and Experiences of Empire

Elizabeth Kirkland (Dawson College): Lady Julia Drummond and Her Transatlantic Move Home during the Great War

8.30 – 10.00

47. Exploring Heterosexuality in the Postwar Period: Policing, Politics and Practice / Explorer  l’hétérosexualité dans la période de l’après-guerre : la police, la politique et la pratique

Animator / Animatrice : Christabelle Sethna (University of Ottawa)

Sharon Wall (University of Winnipeg): Some Thought they were ‘in Love’: Teenagers, Sex, and Unmarried Pregnancy in Early Postwar Canada

Michelle Hutchinson Grondin (University of Western Ontario): Sex Education in London, Ontario: A Case Study of Sex Instruction during the Sexual Revolution

Karissa Patton (University of Lethbridge): Community, Contraception and Controversy: A History of the Lethbridge Birth Control and Information Centre in the 1970s

8.30 – 10.00

48. Canadian Surveillance in the Twentieth Century / La surveillance canadienne au vingtième  siècle

Animator / Animateur : Greg Kealey (University of New Brunswick)

Will Pratt (University of Calgary): Monitoring Morale: Internal Surveillance in the Canadian Army, 1939-45

Gary Kinsman (Laurentian University): Disrupting Surveillance: National Security and Resistance in the Canadian War on Queers

8.30 – 10.00

49. Systems, Spaces, Objects, Identities: Cultural Histories of Technology in 20th Century Canada / Systèmes, espaces, objets, identités : histoires culturelles de la technologie au XXe siècle au Canada

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Steve Penfold (University of Toronto)

Daniel Macfarlane (Carleton University): Compromised rivers: Envirotechnical Nationalisms in the St. Lawrence and Niagara Megaprojects

Bret Edwards (University of Toronto): A Smoothness Unrealized: Airport Security and Local/Global Frictions in Late Twentieth Century Canada

Jan Hadlaw (York University): Telephone Technology, Design and Canadian (Inter)Nationalism, 1960-1980

Anne F. MacLennan (York University): The Transition to Transistor: Portable Radios and the Popular Culture of Technology in Post-War Canada

8.30 – 10.00

50. Beyond the Boundaries of Spirituality: Indigenous Religious Encounters in the Postwar Period / Au-delà des limites de la spiritualité : rencontres religieuses autochtones durant la période de l'après-guerre

Animator / Animatrice : Paige Raibmon (University of British Columbia)

Susan Neylan (Wilfrid Laurier University): Before the Apologies: Church Policy and Practice towards Aboriginal People in Postwar Canada

Nicholas May (University of Toronto): Re-Bounding Religion: The Indigenization of Postwar Nisga’a Christianity

Madeline Knickerbocker (Simon Fraser University): Transformer Stone/Dimensional Portal: Negotiating Stó:lō and New Age Spiritualities and Oral Histories

8.30 – 10.00

51. Pushing the Boundaries of Political History: Extra-Parliamentary Politics in Canadian History / Repousser les limites de l'histoire politique : la politique extra-parlementaire de l'histoire canadienne

Animator / Animateur : Dominique Clément (University of Alberta)

Kevin Brushett (Royal Military College of Canada): Guerilla Bureaucrats: New Social Movements and the New Ottawa Men 1960-1980

Steve Hewitt (University of Birmingham): The Security State versus the Extra-Parliamentary Opposition: A Case Study of the RCMP Security Service’s Campaign against the Women’s Liberation Movement, 1969-1988

Roberta Lexier (Mount Royal University): Social Movements and Political Parties: The Case of the Waffle and the NDP

Sponsored by the Political History Group / Parrainée par le Groupe d’histoire politique

8.30 – 10.00

52. War and Commemoration / La guerre et la commémoration

Animator / Animateur : Jon Weier (University of Western Ontario)

Scott Johnston (McMaster University): Canada’s Nelson: the Canadian Commemoration of Trafalgar, 1905

Melissa Davidson (University of Ottawa): “Having served in our generation”: Great War Memory and the Public Funerals of Sir Arthur Currie and Canon F.G. Scott

Rebecca Beausaert (Woodstock Museum National Historic Site): Commemorating the County: The First World War and the ‘Oxford Remembers’ Project

8.30 – 10.00

53. Transnational Histories: Diplomacy, Activism, Crime / Histoires transnationales : diplomatie, activisme, criminalité

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Gregor Kranjc (Brock University)

Bradley Miller (UBC): Opium, Counterfeiting, and Orthodox Sovereignty in British North America/Canada, 1828-1914

David J. Dolff (Victoria): ‘Not friends locked in debate, but a confrontation of adversaries’: the 1945 San Francisco UNCIO and the Origins of the Cold War

Noula Mina (Toronto): “Get your hands out of Macedonia!” Identity Politics, Transnational Activism, and Community Conflict in Canada

10.15 – 11.45

54. Biography as History in Modern Europe / La biographie comme genre historique dans l’Europe moderne

Animator/Animateur : Benoît Grenier (Université de Sherbrooke, Journal of the Canadian Historical Association Co-editor / Corédacteur de la Revue de la Société historique du Canada)

Adrian Schubert (York University): Being – and Staying - Famous in 19th-Century Spain: Baldomero Espartero and the Birth of Political Celebrity

 Antonio Cazorla Sánchez  (Trent University): How a 1977 Sculpture Honoring Franco Changed the Year 1921

 Deb Neill (York University): Friedrich Karl Kleine and the British in interwar Africa

10.15 – 11.45

55. Mid-19th Century British North America: Rebellion, Voluntarism, Emotions / L’Amérique du Nord britannique au milieu du XIXe siècle : La rébellion, se porter volontaire, les émotions

Facilitator: Carmela Patrias

Stephen Smith (Queen’s University): The 1837-38 Rebellion and the Growth of Voluntarism

Maxime Dagenais (McMaster University): Une population apathique? Attitudes populaires vis-à-vis du Conseil spécial, 1838-1841

Jeffery L. McNairn (Queen’s University): The Political Economy of Empathy: Imprisonment for debt and the history of emotions in Upper Canada

10.15 – 11.45

56. Transnational Travels of Books and Print Media: Historical Studies, Theories, Methods and Questions / Voyages transnationaux de livres et médias imprimés : études historiques, théories, méthodes et questions

Animator / Animatrice : Sandra Alston (Robarts and Thomas Fisher Rare Book Libraries)

Leah Knight (Brock): Reading across Borders: The Case of Anne Clifford’s “Popish” Books

Van Ken Lem (Ryerson): Multi-national Publishing of Nellie L. McClung’s Sowing Seeds in Danny

Karine Taveaux-Grandpierre (Paris): La presse féminine une presse transnationale dès le XIXe siècle

A special Joint Session Sponsored by the CHA Media and Communication History Committee & the Bibliographical Society of Canada / Une séance conjointe spéciale parrainée par le Comité de l’histoire des médias et de la communication de la SHC et la Société bibliographique du Canada

10.15 – 11.45

57. Social and Family History in Maritime Canada, 1880-1921/ L’Histoire sociale et familiale des provinces maritimes du Canada, 1880-1921

Animator / Animatrice : Heidi MacDonald (Lethbridge)

Sarah Glassford (PEI): “For Patriotic Purposes”: Rural Women’s War Work and the Bonds of Community, 1914-1919

Gregory M.W. Kennedy (Moncton): Service à la nation ou à soi-même? Les soldats du bataillon acadien, 1911-1921

Carolynn McNally (McGill): “Gardiennes de la race acadienne”: Women, Out-group Marriage and Acadian Identity, 1880-1900

10.15 – 11.45

58. Biography and Anti-Biography / Biographie et anti-biographie

Animator / Animateur : Réal Bélanger (Laval/Dictionnaire biographique du Canada)

Julie Gilmour (University of Toronto): Sketches of a Social Ill: Building a Social History of Opium Control with Biographical Materials

J. I. Little (Simon Fraser University): Biography as Anti-Biography: A Microhistorical Approach to the Life of Sir Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière

Donald Wright (University of New Brunswick): Manning Clark and Donald Creighton: Biography as National and Transnational History

David B. Marshall (University of Calgary): Charles Gordon as/and Ralph Connor: Biography, Fiction, and Social History

Organized by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography and the Department of History, University of Toronto / Organisée par le Dictionnaire biographique du Canada et le département d’histoire de l’Université de Toronto

10.15 – 11.45

59. First Nations and the State in Canada / Les Premières nations et l’État au Canada

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Murray Wickett (Brock University)

Neil Vallance (University of Victoria): The Intersection of History, Law and the Vancouver Island (also known as the “Douglas”) Treaties of 1850-1854

Donald Smith (Professor Emeritus of History, University of Calgary) and Allan Sherwin (Professor Emeritus of Neurology, McGill University): John A. Macdonald’s Relationship with Aboriginal Peoples

Dan Shaule (Laurentian University): The Shifting Boundaries of the 1923 Williams Treaties

10.15 – 11.45

60. The Interface between Music and History: Sounding the Boundaries of Early Canada / L'interface entre la musique et l'histoire : faire résonner les frontières des débuts du Canada

Animator / Animatrice :  Molly Unger

Daniel Laxer (University of Toronto): From Chansons de voyageurs to Canadian boat songs: auditory appropriation, transculturation, and anti-Conquest in the nineteenth century

Colleen Renihan (Mount Allison University): The hymns at Sharon: a poetics of musical historicism

Madelaine Morrison (Carleton University): The Sounds of Silences: Approaching the Study of Canada’s Musical History

10.15 – 11.45

61. Sustainable Development, the Arctic, and “Counterweights”: Problems in the 1970s, Problems Now / Le développement durable, l'Arctique et les « contrepoids » : problèmes des années 1970, problèmes d’aujourd’hui

Animator / Animateur : Ian Muller (Wilfrid Laurier University)

P. Whitney Lackenbauer (St. Joseph’s College, University of Waterloo) and Peter Kikkert (Western University/Aurora College): Sovereignty or Symbolism? The Trudeau Government and Arctic Defence, 1968-74

Henry Trim (University of British Columbia): Sustaining the State: The Science Council of Canada and Foundations of Sustainability

Frank Maas (Wilfrid Laurier University): “No tanks, no trade?” The Linkage of Foreign and defence Policy in the Cold War

10.15 – 11.45

62. War, Cinema and Transnational History / La guerre, le cinéma et l’histoire transnationale

Facilitator / Facilitateur : David Schimmelpenninck Van der Oye (Brock University)

Peters Mersereau (University of Toronto): Kaiser Wilhelm’s Fade-Out: Cinema and the Transformation of a National Symbol in First World War Germany

Elizabeth Vlossak (Brock University): Forced Conscription as Transnational History: Understanding Luxembourg’s Strike of 1942

10.45 – 12.15

63. Past and Present in the Canadian Crisis of Food: a roundtable discussion / Le passé et le présent lors de la crise canadienne des aliments: une table ronde

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Jamie Murton (History, Nipissing University)

K. Valentine Cadieux (Sociology and Geography, University of Minnesota)

Janis Thiessen (History, University of Winnipeg)

Sarah Martin (University of Waterloo)

Joint session of the Canadian Historical Association and the Canadian Association for Food Studies / Séance conjointe de la Société historique du Canada et de l’Association canadienne des études sur l’alimentation

12.00 – 13.30

64. ActiveHistory.ca business meeting / Réunion de travail de ActiveHistory.ca

12.00 – 13.30 (Academic South 204)

65. Canada/US Connections Interdisciplinary Panel : WNED – TV Buffalo- “The War of 1812” Documentary / Un panel des connections interdisciplinaires canado-américaines: Le documentaire  « The War of 1812 » de WNED Buffalo-Toronto

Chair / Présidence : David Schimmelpenninck Van Der Oye (Brock University)

Panelists : Wesley Turner (Brock University, retired), Renée Lafferty (Brock University)

Session hosted by the Canadian Historical Association / Séance organisée par la Société historique du Canada


12.15 – 13.45

66. Poster Session / Séance d’affiches

Vanessa Alambo (University of Waterloo), Paisley Cozzarin (University of Waterloo), Susan Roy (University of Waterloo):  Digital technologies and “česnaʔəm: the city before the city,” a museum exhibit on the Indigenous Histories of Vancouver Indigenous histories of Vancouver

Hamad Mohammed Bin Seray (United Arab Emirates University) : Between the Official Documents and Oral History : Journeys and Works of the People of the UAE in the Gulf Arab States before 1971

Mathieu Brûlé (York University) : A Union Issue : A Look at Gay and Lesbian Rights in the Labour Movement in Ontario

Elise Chenier (Simon Fraser University) : Interracial Intimacies : An Online Archive and Research Tool

Michael Commito (McMaster University) : «Unbearable Bonnets Bad for Bears» : Spring Bear Hunting for the Queen’s Guard

Christina Bernadette Gray (UCLA) : Exhibiting Architectural History – Curation and the Boundaries of Architectural Containment at the Museum of Modern Art in the 1970s

Sarah Hogenbirk (Carleton University : Looking Back, Moving Ahead : Canadian Women’s Services, 1946

Heather MacDonald (University of Waterloo) :  In Her Shoes : Working Women in Canada from 1930 to 1950 : A Photographic Interpretation

Graeme Philips (University of Western Ontario) : Masculinity and Peace in Cold War Canada, 1945-1972 

 12.15-13.45

67. Labour/Le Travail Editorial Board Business Meeting / Réunion de travail  du Comité éditorial de Labour/Le Travail

12.15 – 13.45 

68. Media and Communication History Committee Business Meeting / Réunion de travail  du Comité de l’histoire des médias et de la communication

12.15 – 13.45

69. Réunion de travail  de la revue Histoire Sociale/Social History Journal business meeting

12.15 – 13.45

70. Aboriginal History Study Group Business Meeting / Réunion de travail du Groupe d’étude d’histoire autochtone

13.45 – 15.15

71. Thinking about Animals in Urban Canada / Penser l’animal en milieu urbain au Canada

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Laura Cameron (Queen’s University)

Joanna Dean (Carleton University): Considering (other) Animals as Historical Subjects

Christabelle Sethna (University of Ottawa): The Memory of an Elephant: From Savagery to Civilization to Spectacle

Darcy Ingram (University of Ottawa): Gender and Animal Politics: Participation in Canada’s Animal Welfare Movement

13.45 – 15.15

72. Beyond the Document: The Role of Life Histories and Community Consulting in Aboriginal History / Au-delà du document : le rôle des histoires de vie et des services-conseils dans l'histoire autochtone

Animator / Animateur :  Evan Habkirk (University of Western Ontario)

Heather Shpuniarsky (Trent University): Methodological Workings with Hiawatha First Nation

Rich Fehr (University of Western Ontario): Charting Indigenous Land Use on the Chenal Ecarté: Histories that Conceal and the Maps that Reveal

Jared Macbeth and Summer Sands-Macbeth (Walpole Island First Nation): A Chief with Many Names: A Linguistic Approach to Indigenous Biography and Genealogy on Bkejwanong Territory

Evan J. Habkirk (University of Western Ontario): Rewriting Wartime Narratives: The Grand River Six Nations and the First World War

13.45 – 15.15

73. Beyond the Bounds of Bars and Barbed Wire: New Approaches to Wartime Internment / Au-delà des limites des barreaux et des barbelés : nouvelles approches sur l’internement de guerre

Animator / Animatrice : Jodi Giesbrecht (Canadian Museum for Human Rights)

Mary Georgina Chaktsiris (Queen’s University): Enemies and Neighbours? The Internment of Enemy Aliens in Toronto during the First World War

Travis Tomchuk (Canadian Museum for Human Rights): Augusto Bersani: Disgraced Reverend and RCMP Informant

Rhonda L. Hinther (Brandon University): Love in the Age of Internment: Personal Resistance to the Incarceration of Anti-Fascists in World War II Canada

Commentator / Commentateur : Jim Mochoruk (University of North Dakota)

Co-sponsored by the Canadian Committee on Migration, Ethnicity and Transnationalism/ Coparainnée par le Comité canadien sur la migration, l’ethnicité et le transnationalisme

13.45 – 15.15

74. Knowledge: Brokers and Classifications / Le savoir : courtiers et classifications

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Mark Spencer (Brock University)

Jonathan E. Greenwood (Johns Hopkins University): Transoceanic Multimedia: Jesuits, Miracles, and Maritime Mobilization

Stephen Hay (University of British Columbia): Mariners and other Knowledge Brokers of the Fisheries and Shipping Industry, 1740-1775

13.45 – 15.15

75. Current History Projects at Parks Canada’s National Parks and Historic Sites: A Roundtable / Projets de recherche historique en cours dans les parcs nationaux de Parcs Canada et les sites historiques : une table ronde

Animator / Animatrice : Alexandra Mosquin

Michelle Cinanni: Point Pelee National Park: A Centennial History of a Carolinian Oasis

Anne Marie Lane Jonah: Celebrating 300 Years at the Fortress of Louisbourg

Jennifer Cousineau: The Other Side of Louisbourg: The Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office and the Conservation of Canadian Heritage Landscapes

Meryl Oliver: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada:  Commemorating History for Canadians

Meg Stanley: Swimming through History with Parks Canada

13.45 – 15.15

76. History, Communications and Youth / L’Histoire, les communications et la jeunesse

Facilitator/Facilitatrice : Jenny Janke (Brock University)

Gail Edwards (Douglas College): Telling Stories Across Borders : Storytelling, National Narratives and the Construction of Canadian Childhood

David Calverley (Crescent School) : Why Historiography must be included in High School History Textbooks and Curriculum

Ian Milligan (University of Waterloo) : « A Haven for Perverts, criminals and Goons » : Children and the Battle for Canadian internet regulation, 1991 – 1999
 

13.45 – 15.15

77. Responding to the First World War / En réponse à la Première Guerre mondiale

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Dominique Clément (University of Alberta)

David Gallant (University of Calgary): “Grim Determination”: Canadian Reactions to the Outbreak of War, 1914

Graham Beatty (University of Windsor) and Robert L. Nelson (University of Windsor): Making Farmers of Useless Men: The Settlement of Factory Workers and Veterans in Ontario and the German East, from the 1880s to the 1930s

Yves Tremblay (Ministère de la Défense nationale): Le suicide chez les militaires canadiens entre 1914 et 1922

13.45 – 15.15

78. Cigarettes, Women and Modernity / Les cigarettes, les femmes et la modernité

Animator / Animatrice : Anne MacLennan (University of Western Ontario)

Julia Skelly (Concordia University): The Thin Line Between Fallen and Feminist in Late Nineteenth-Century Visual Culture

Daniel Robinson (University of Western Ontario): Big Tobacco and Cigarette Hegemony, 1930-1940

Sharon Anne Cook (University of Ottawa): Lassie Appeal: Women and Macdonald Tobacco Advertising in Interwar Canada

13.45 – 15.15

79. Fashion and the Politics of Self-Representation: Religion, Class and Empire / La mode et la politique d'autoreprésentation : la religion, la classe sociale et l'empire

Animator / Animatrice : Lori Loeb (University of Toronto)

Ariel Beaujot (University of Wisconsin, La Crosse): Top Hats in the British House of Commons: Fears about republicanism and its representation in men’s headgear

Todd Webb (Laurentian University): The God of Fashion and Love: Mabel Loomis Todd’s Crises of Faith and Doubt in the Late-Nineteenth Century United States

Anne Clendinning (Nipissing University): Fashion and the Politics of Consumer Preference: selling women’s wear at the British Empire Exhibition, 1924-1925

14.00 – 15.30

80. Innis across the Disciplines: New Insights, New Opportunities for the Digital Humanities, Communications and History: a roundtable discussion / Innis à travers les disciplines : de nouvelles idées, de nouveaux débouchés pour les sciences humaines numériques, les communications et l’histoire : une table ronde

William J. Buxton (Department of Communication Studies, Concordia University)

H. V. Nelles (L.R. Wilson Professor of Canadian History, McMaster University)

Geoffrey Rockwell (Humanities Computing Program and Department of Philosophy, University of Alberta)

Joint session of the Canadian Society for Digital Humanities, the Canadian Historical Association and the Canadian Communications Association

15.50 – 17.00

81. CHA Annual General Meeting / Réunion annuelle des membres

17.30 – 19.00

82. New Insights on Innis – A Book Launch for Harold Innis and the North, and Emergence and Empire / Nouveau regard sur Innis - Lancement du livre Harold Innis and the North, and Emergence and Empire

Co-sponsored by the Canadian Society for Digital Humanities and the Canadian Historical Association / Coparainnée par la Société canadienne des humanités numériques

17.10 – 18.40

83. CHA Award Ceremony / Soirée de remise des prix de la SHC


18.40 – 23.00

84. Cliopalooza

 

WEDNESDAY, 28 MAY 2014 / MERCREDI 28 MAI 2014

8.30 – 10.00

85. Bodies and Reform in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries / Le corps et la réforme à la fin du XIXe siècle et début du XXe siècle

Animator / Animatrice : Elizabeth Neswald (Brock University)

Justin Fantauzzo (Darwin College, Cambridge University): Saving Face: Phrenology, David Lloyd George, and the First World War 

Peter Campbell (Queen’s University): Carrie Derick, Eugenics, and the Legacy of First Wave Feminism

Carla Hustak (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign): Milk Circuits: Fluid Intimacies of Cows, Mothers, and Babies, 1890-1940

8.30 – 10.00

86. Housing History in Archives and Museums / Histoire de l’habitation dans les archives et les musées

Animator / Animatrice : Carmela Patrias (Brock University)

Jodie Giesbrecht (Canadian Museum for Human Rights): The Social Lives of Specimens: Museums, Artefacts, and Empire in Turn-of-the-Century Canada

Sophie Blais (UQAM): Limites du milieu archivistique: le cas du Centre d’archives de la Grande Zone argileuse nord-ontarienne

Tamara de Szegheo Lang (York University): Imagined Histories in the Heritage Museum: Public Art and Public History

8.30 – 10.00

87. Gender at Work and Leisure / Le genre au travail et les loisirs

Animator / Animatrice : Elizabeth Vlossak (Brock University)

Erica German (University of British Columbia): “Lest she should encounter revelations of pyjamas”: Tourism and Gender on the CPR, 1885-1900

Sarah Lebel Van Vugt (University of Victoria): “A Beauty on the Job”: Beauty Culture in the Wartime Industrial Workplace, 1939-1945

Heather Nelson (Mount Royal University): “See You Under the Pink and White Stripes”: Women’s World and the Calgary Stampede, 1971-1980

8.30 – 10.00

88. Perceptions and Objections: A Look at Race Relations in the Twentieth-Century / Perceptions et objections : un regard sur les relations raciales au vingtième siècle

Animator / Animatrice : Stephanie Bangarth (King’s College University, at University of Western Ontario)

R. Connie Wawruck-Hemmett (Independent Scholar): Bi-Cultural Racism: Fascist Hate Literature in 1930s Manitoba and Quebec

Nassisse Solomon (University of Western): From Discourses on ‘His Majesty’ to that of the Dust Bowl of Africa: An Overview of the Social Representations of Ethiopia and Ethiopians in Canada throughout the 20th Century, 1900-1992

Carla Marano (University of Waterloo): The Universal Negro Improvement Association in Toronto, 1919-1982

Chris Youé (Memorial University): Ideology and Discourse of Racism: A Transnational Perspective

Joint session of the Canadian Association for African Studies and the Canadian Historical Association / Séance conjointe de l’Association canadienne des études africaines et de la Société historiques du Canada

8.30 – 10.00

89. Borderline Aboriginal: Indigenous Histories along the Border / Les autochtones à la limite : histoires autochtones le long de la frontière

Animator / Animateur : Daniel Samson (Brock University)

Bill Moreau (Toronto District School Board): “What is your purpose in rambling over our waters?” The role of Ojibwa in the International Boundary Commission, 1822-23

Benjamin Hoy (Stanford University): A Border without Guards: First Nations and the Creation of National Space

Melissa Otis (University of Toronto): Crossing the Border to Perform Culture

8.30 – 10.00

90. Boundaries of/in the Federal State / Frontières de/dans l’État fédéral

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Dimitry Anastakis (Trent University)

David Banoub (Carleton University): The 1891-92 Royal Commission and the Imagined Civil Servant

Brian Foster (Mount Saint Vincent University) and Karen Foster (Saint Mary’s University): Reflexive Government, National Statistics and the Birth of Atlantic Regional Economies

David Tough (Trent University): “At Last! The Government’s War on Poverty Explained”: The Special Planning Secretariat and the Boundaries of Anti-Poverty in the 1960s

8.30 – 10.00

91. Public Space, Processions and Power: Performing and Mapping Identities in Urban Canada / Espace public, processions et pouvoir : se produire et cartographier les identités dans les régions urbaines du Canada

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Andrew Holman (Bridgewater State University)

Angela Duffett (Queen’s University): “Such a procession, at such a period, and in a community so constituted as ours”: Parading and Performance in St. John’s Newfoundland, 1820-1870

Dan Horner (Université de Montréal): The Making of Viger Square in Mid-19th Century Montreal: City Building, Community Formation and the Politics of Public Space

Allison Marie Ward (Queen’s University): Who Controls the City and Who Owns the Streets? Labour, Liberalism, and Citizenship in Strike-bound Hamilton, Ontario, 1946-1949

8.30 – 10.00

92. Culture and Politics in North America Beyond the City Limits / Culture et politique en Amérique du Nord au-delà des limites de la ville

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Ashleigh Androsoff (Douglas College)

Sara Spike (Carleton University): Lighthouses and Politics of Vision along the Late Nineteenth-Century Nova Scotian Coast

Jessica Dunkin (Queen’s): “Everything has to be done decently and in order”: Canoe Sport and Governance in Late Nineteenth Century North America

Jenny Ellison (Mount Allison University): A “Unifying Influence on Our Nation”: Terry Fox and Canadian Nationalisms in 1980-81

8.30 – 10.00

93. Of Love and War: Courtship, Family Formation and the Bonds of Kinship in the Conflict Zone / L’amour, la guerre : parade nuptiale, formation de la famille et liens de parenté en zone de conflit

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Jonathan Vance (University of Western Ontario)

Lynn Kennedy (University of Lethbridge): “Hope we may live to see times easy enough to admit of a matrimonial alliance”: Courtship and the American Civil War

Amy Shaw (University of Lethbridge): Families Imperial and Personal: Canadian Soldiers and the South African War

Sarah Glassford (University of Prince Edward Island): Care-Work on the Edge: Romance and Fictive Kinship in the WWII Canadian Red Cross Corps Overseas Detachment

10.15 – 11.45

94. Gender at Work / Le genre au travail

Facilitator/ Facilitatrice : Linda Kealey (University of New Brunswick)

Katherine McKenna (University of Western Ontario): “In the West with its many toils … women grow despondent.” Women’s Work in the city and on the Farm on the Canadian Prairies in the Early 20th Century

Willeen Keough (Simon Fraser University): Between ‘the Rock’ and a Hard Place: Newfoundland Masculinity in the Oil Fields of Alberta

Cynthia Loch-Drake (Independent Scholar): "then Ethel was to turn around and become a Minister of that government": The Class and Gender Politics of Alberta Meatpacking Seamstress Ethel Wilson

10.15 – 11.45

95. Identity: Marriage, Sports, Photography / Identité : mariage, sports, photographie

Facilitator/ Facilitateur : Adam Arenson (University of Texas, El Paso)

Fábio Faria Mendes (Universidade Federal de Viçosa) and Kris Inwood (Guelph): Crossing Borders: Intermarriage, Heterogamy and Social Networks in Ontario, 1871-1901

Allan Downey (Wilfrid Laurier University, Nak'azdli First Nation): Claiming Sources of Identity: Lacrosse at Canadian Indian Residential Schools

Jacqueline McIsaac (University of Guelph): When Smiling is a Statement: Garnier Residential School Student Photography, 1920-1960

10.15 – 11.45

96. Exploring Alternate Forms of Transnational Interaction and Diplomacy in the Early Cold War, 1947-1970 / Explorer d’autres formes d'interaction transnationale et de diplomatie au début de la Guerre froide, 1947-1970

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Andrew Burtch (Canadian War Museum)

Kailey Miller (Queen’s University): “Dancing Our Way into Hearts and Minds”: National Ballet of Canada and the Royal Winnipeg Ballet, 1955-1970

Casey Hurrell (Queen’s University): When Is Health (Not) Political? Physicians as Health Policy Ambassadors at the World Medical Association, 1947-1970

Nicole Marion (Carleton University): “For the Children’s Sake”: Canadian Cold War Anti-Nuclear Activists and the Discourse of Parenthood

10.15 – 11.45

97. Film Screening and Discussion of Thomas Widd’s Lost Story / Projection de film et débat du film Lost Story de Thomas Widd

Ronald Rudin, Concordia University

This film -- pilot for a series about the Canadian past -- tells the story of Thomas Widd, a deaf Montrealer of the late nineteenth-century, who founded the Mackay School for the Deaf. Widd's name was "lost" when businessman Joseph Mackay provided the land and money. In 2013 artist Lalie Douglas created a mural on the site of the school; the film follows her journey of creation, inspired by input from the Montreal deaf community which sees Widd as a founding figure.

Ce projet pilote – conçu dans le cadre d’une série sur le passé du Canada - raconte l'histoire de Thomas WIDD, un Montréalais sourd de la fin du XIXe siècle, qui a fondé l'école Mackay pour les sourds. Le nom de WIDD a été « perdu » lorsque l’homme d’affaires Joseph Mackay a fait don du terrain et d’argent pour la construction de l’école. En 2013, l'artiste Lalie Douglas a créé une peinture murale sur le site de l'école; le film suit son parcours de création, inspiré par l'entrée de la communauté des sourds de Montréal, qui considère WIDD comme une figure fondatrice.

10.15 – 11.45

98. Boundaries of Equality and Inequality in Canada / Les limites de l’égalité et de l’inégalité au Canada

Facilitator/ Facilitatrice : Tami Friedman (Brock University)

David Thompson (Queen’s University): Mini-‘Bonapartes” and Liberal “Catspaws”: Progressive Era Mayors and the Unemployed in Canada, 1890-1915

Christine Elie (Queen’s University): “L’affaire Saint-Martin”: Albert Saint-Martin and the Université Ouvrière

Eric W. Sager (University of Victoria): The Problem of Inequality in English-Canadian Political Economy

10.15 – 11.45

99. Limites de la recherche en histoire : la désinstitutionnalisation psychiatrique au Canada 1930-1976 / Boundaries of Historical Research: The Psychiatric Deinstitutionalization in Canada, 1930-1976

Animateur / Animator : Marcel Martel (York)

Alexandre Pelletier-Audet (Université d’Ottawa): Le second conflit mondial et la genèse de la désinstitutionnalisation au Canada

Isabelle Perreault (Université d’Ottawa): Modernité et antipsychiatrie: continuité et rupture en regard des traitements psychiatriques et de la psychopharmacologie, 1940-1970

Marie-Claude Thifault (Université d’Ottawa): Réticences et résistances. Expérience de la désinstitutionnalisation à Saint-Jean-de-Dieu 1930-1976

10.15 – 11.45

100. Defining Empire: Maps, Cartoons, Laws / Définir l’empire : cartes, caricatures, lois

Animator / Animateur : Chris Youé (Dalhousie University)

Alan Gordon (University of Guelph): Mapping the Empire of the St. Lawrence: Ernest Voorhis, the Fur Trade, and the Boundaries of Canadian History

Carmen J. Nielson (Mount Royal University): Indigenizing Colonialism: Political Cartooning and the Formation of a Canadian Imperial Identity, 1867-1891

Bonny Ibhawoh (McMaster University): “Only the Wealthy and Wicked go to the Privy Council”: Colonial Contestations of British Imperial Justice

Joint session of the Canadian Association for African Studies and the Canadian Historical Association / Séance conjointe de l’Association canadienne des études africaines et de la Société historiques du Canada

10.15 – 11.45

101. Les relations entre textes et images au Carrefour de l’histoire et de l’histoire de l’art / The Relationship Between Text and Images at the Crossroads of History and Art History

Animateur / Animator : Dominic Hardy (UQAM)

Alexandre Turgeon (Laval): “La Palme présente Displicuit Nasus Tuus”: les origines caricaturales de la Grande Noirceur duplessiste

Julie Anne Godin Laverdière (UQAM): Lorsque la présence de la nudité, de la sexualité et des tabous entraînent des absences importantes dans le discours: la censure du nu à Montréal et à Toronto (1950-1960)

Josée Desforges (UQAM): L’image et le texte dans l’écriture de l’histoire: le cas de la bande dessinée Les Loxley et la guerre de 1812

12.00 – 13.30 (Thistle 242)

102. Canadian Historians and the Media: Roundtable Discussion / Les historiens canadiens et les médias : une table ronde

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Ian Milligan (University of Waterloo)

Panelists / Panélistes :

Ian Mosby (University of Guelph)

Maureen Lux (Brock University)

Sean Kheraj (York University)

Mark Brosens (TVO)

James Cullingham (Seneca College/Tamarack Productions)

Sponsored by ActiveHistory.ca / Parainnée par ActiveHistory.ca

12.00 – 13.30

103. Canadian Committee for Labour History Business Meeting / Séance de travail – Le Comité canadien sur l’histoire du travail

12.00 – 13.30

104. Canadian Committee for Women’s History business meeting / Réunion de travail du Comité canadien de l’histoire des femmes

13.45 – 15.15

105. What Happens to the Workers? Deindustrialization and Economic Redevelopment in late 20th-and early 21st-Century Ontario / Qu'advient-il des travailleurs? La désindustrialisation et le réaménagement économique en Ontario à la fin du XXe et au début du XXIe siècle

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Tami J. Friedman (Brock University)

Steven High (Concordia University): Living In and With Ruination: Place, Culture and Belonging in a Former Mill Town

Tracy Neumann (Wayne State University): “Pardon My Lunchbucket”: Postindustrialism in Hamilton, Ontario

Jason Russell (Empire State College – State University of New York): “My Heart is Breaking for Many People”: London, Ontario’s Deindustrialization from 1973 to 2013

13.45 – 15.15

106. The State, Conservation and Moral Economies / L’État, la conservation et les économies morales

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Daniel Samson (Brock University)

George Warecki (Brescia University College): The Making of a Conservationist: J.R. Dymond and His Environments

Steve Penfold (University of Toronto): Moral Economies of Carbon: Fossil-Fueled Politics in British Columbia, 1900-1940

13.45 – 15.15

107. At the Edge of Prairie Politics: New Interpretations of Ideology in Western Canada / En marge de la politique des Prairies : nouvelles interprétations de l'idéologie dans l'Ouest canadien

Animator / Animateur : Robert Wardhaugh (University of Western Ontario)

Nolan Brown (University of Western Ontario): Saskatchewan’s Alternative Agrarianism: Opposition to the Saskatchewan Wheat Pool, 1924-1970

David Blocker (University of Western Ontario): Public Ownership of the Land: The New Left, the New Democratic Party and the Saskatchewan Land Bank, 1970-1982

Jeremy Marks (University of Western Ontario): W.L. Morton: Western Canadian Tory

13.45 – 15.15

108. Late 19th Century Canada at Home and Abroad / La fin du XIXe siècle au Canada et à l’étranger

Facilitator/ Facilitatrice : Michelle Vosburgh (Brock University)

Peter Price (Queen’s University): Quandaries and quarrels of the “Canadian Question”: William Norris and the Idea of Canadian Independence in the 1870s

Andrew Smith (Coventry University, UK): Canadians and the Preservation of the Capitalist Peace in the North Atlantic Triangle in the Civil War Era, 1861-1871

Greg Stott (University College of the North): Taming the Sensationalist Sentiment: William Porte’s Diaries and Lucan, Ontario, 1864-1899

13.45 - 15.15

109. The Bonds of Family and Boundaries of Empire in Nineteenth-Century Canada / Les liens de famille et les limites de l'Empire au Canada au XIXe siècle

Facilitator/ Facilitatrice : Laura Ishiguro (University of British Columbia)

Erin Millions (University of Manitoba): “Give my love to all my friends, my Mamma and Papa”: Fur Trade Children, Schooling and Imperial Networks, 1850s-1870s

Krista Barclay (University of Manitoba): “Their favorite roasting place”: Hudson’s Bay Company Families in Canada West

Jarett Henderson (Mount Royal University): “Mama, Emily, & I went with Papa to the H of Lords”: the Gendered, Familial, and Political Dynamics of Settler Self-Government in British North America, 1839-1854

13.45 – 15.15

110. L’Ontario français: Fragmentation and Recomposition, 1960-1990 / L’Ontario français : fragmentation et recomposition, 1960-1990

Facilitator/ Facilitateur : Joel Belliveau (Laurentian University)

Emily Weiskopf-Ball (Laurentian University): Political Fare: Constructing Identity through Traditional Foodways from 1940 to 1980

Serge Dupuis (l’Institut franco-ontarien): Franco-Ontarians in Bilingual Universities, 1960-1990: Limited Existing Knowledge and New Paths

Stéphanie St-Pierre (Université de Montréal, QC): Représentations du territoire historique dans la revue savante : les cas de la Revue du Nouvel-Ontario et des Cahiers franco-canadiens de l’Ouest

13.45 – 15.15

111. Epilogue to War: Demobilization and Material Culture after Canada’s World Wars / Épilogue de la guerre : la démobilisation et la culture matérielle après les deux guerres mondiales du Canada

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Graham Broad (King’s College University at Western University)

Andrew Iarocci (University of Western Ontario): “Nothing but trouble … “: The Disposal of Canadian Military Transport Animals and Vehicles at the End of the First World War, 1918-19

Alex Souchen (University of Western Ontario): The Limits of Patriotism: The War Assets corporation, Military Surplus Disposal, and Veterans Rehabilitation in Postwar Canada

Andrew Burtch (Canadian War Museum): Dead Man’s Gun: Demobilization, Souvenir Firearms, and the Canadian War Museum, 1945-1946

13.45 – 15.15

112. Constructing Disabilities / La construction de l’incapacité

Facilitator / Facilitateur : Michael Rembis (University of Buffalo)

Dustin Galer (University of Toronto): “Hire the Handicapped!” Disability Hiring Campaigns and the War on Attitudes in Postwar Canada

Ashley Mathiesen (University of Guelph): Trusses, Spinal Machines, and Electricity: The Technology of Childhood Disability in the 18th Century

Angela Turner (University of Strathclyde): “Bottom Dog Men”: Disability in the Scottish Coalfields, 1887-1939

Joint Panel: Canadian Disability Studies Association and Canadian Historical Association / Séance conjointe de l’Association canadienne des études sur l’incapacité et la Société historique du Canada

13.45 – 15.15

113. Early Cold War Commonwealth Spooks : Australia, Canada and New Zealand / Les services secrets pendant la Guerre froide : l'Australie, le Canada et la Nouvelle-Zélande et la Conférence secrète sur la sécurité du Commonwealth en 1948

Animator / Animateur : Steve Hewitt (University of Birmingham)

Kerry Taylor (Massey University, NZ): “A uniform standard of security”: New Zealand and Empire Security 1948-1951

Gregory Kealey (University of New Brunswick): After Gouzenko: Australia, Canada and New Zealand Security and Intelligence in the Early Cold War

15.30 – 17.00

114. Labour Protest and Religious Counter-Culture / Manifestation des travailleurs et contre-culture religieuse

Animator / Animatrice : Michelle Vosburgh (Brock University)

Christo Aivalis (Queen’s University): Poverty in the Midst of Plenty: Labour Intellectuals and Their Responses to the Great Depression, 1926-1939

Andrea Hasenbank (University of Alberta): Bulletins in Market Square: Uncovering the Textual History of the Edmonton Hunger March

Brian Froese (Canadian Mennonite University): Prairie Highway: California Mennonite Youth and the Road in Western Canada, 1962-1977

15.30 – 17.00

115. Patriotic Purchasers: The Political Economy of Consumption in Wartime Canada / Les acheteurs patriotiques : l'économie politique de la consommation en temps de guerre au Canada

Animator / Animatrice : Donica Delisle (Athabasca University)

Andre Siegel (Independent Scholar) and James Hull (Okanagan Campus, University of British Columbia): Made in Canada!

Dorothea Gucciardo (King’s University College): Turning Down Consumption? Limiting Electrical Consumption in World War II

Joseph Tohill (York University): “Mrs. Consumer” Goes to War: Consumers’ Politics in Canada and the United States during World War II

15.30 – 17.00

116. Inside and Outside: Defining (and Defying) Boundaries of Historical Practice / À l'intérieur et à l'extérieur : définition (et défiance) des limites de la pratique historique

Animator / Animatrice : Marlene Shore

Douglas Hunter (York University): The Demarcation Problem: Where Does “Proper” History End and Pseudohistory Begin?

Stacy Nation-Knapper (York University): Playing the Part: Fur Trade Reenactors Interpreting the Past

Sara Howdle (York University): Land, Logs, and Moose Meat: Re-clearing Paths of Learning Indigenous History in Canada

15.30 – 17.00

117. Empire, Missionaries, and Biography / Empire, missionnaires et biographie

Animator/Animatrice: Jacqueline Holler (University of Northern British Columbia, Journal of the Canadian Historical Association Co-editor)

Mark Spencer (Brock University): The Paradoxes of Edmund Burke’s Reception in America, 1757-1790

Hilary Ingram (University College London): Negotiating best practice: Exploring tensions between medical missions and the medical profession in late C19th Britain 

Jane Haggis (Flinders University, South Australia): Christianity, Nationalism and Cosmopolitanism:  life and career of S. K. Datta (1878 - 1948)

15.30 – 17.00

118. Home Front Lines / Les lignes du front intérieur

Facilitator / Facilitatrice : Sarah Glassford (University of Prince Edward Island)

Brandon Dimmel (University of Windsor): Over Here: Recruiting Americans for the Canadian Expeditionary Forces in Windsor, Ontario, 1914-1918

Mary Chaktsiris (Queen’s University): Insuring Men and Manhood: Toronto’s Soldier’s Insurance Scheme

Steve Marti (University of Western Ontario): Kin and County: Scale, Identity, and Voluntary Societies in Canada during the First World War

15.30 – 17.00

119. Histories of Disability / Histoires de l’incapacité

Animator / Animateur : Dustin Galer (University of Toronto)

Lykke de la Cour (York University): Re-centering the Dis/Abled Subject and the Subject of Dis/Ability in the History of Canadian Eugenics

Natalie Spagnuolo (York University): Deporting Mental Deficiency: Economic Determinants of ‘Curability’ at the Toronto Asylum

Dorothy Smith (Carleton University): Technology, Needs, Behaviour, Attitudes: Making Connections

Benjamin Isitt (University of Victoria): Eugene Kingsley and the History of People with Different Abilities in North American Social Movements

15.30 – 17.00

120. The Boundaries of Political Activism and Radical Identity in the 1970s / Les limites de l’activisme politique et de l’identité radicale dans les années 1970

Animator / Animateur : Sean Mills (University of Toronto)

Abby Rolston (Simon Fraser University): “A Machine for Grinding Up Lives Slowly”: Prisoners, Anarchists, and Prison Abolition in the 1970s in British Columbia

Eryk Martin (Simon Fraser University): The Blurred Boundaries of Anarchism and Punk in the 1970s

Jeremy Milloy (Simon Fraser University): “This is A War We are Talking About”: Radical Autoworkers Respond to Workplace Violence in the 1970s.”

15.30 – 17.00

121. Bomb Girls: Women’s History Meets the Mass Media / Bomb Girls : L'histoire des femmes face aux médias de masse

Animator / Animatrice : Katherine McKenna (University of Western Ontario)

Joan Sangster (Trent University): Representing Women and Class: Assessing Bomb Girls as History for the Public

Carmela Patrias (Brock University): Racist Discrimination and Gender in Bomb Girls

Pamela Wakewich (Lakehead University): The Post (Modern?) Oral Historian’s Dilemma – Negotiating Voice and Visions in Popular Representations of Women’s Wartime Work and Identities

Valerie Korinek (University of Saskatchewan): Decoding and Debating the Popularity of Bomb Girls

Sponsored by the Canadian Committee on Labour History / Parrainée par le Comité canadien sur l’histoire du travail